PRIVACY POLICY




Worklocker Pty Ltd (“Worklocker”) respects the privacy of individuals by treating all personal information or personal data as confidential and by handling it in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

Worklocker will collect, use and disclose personal information from:

  • Customers, account holders and loyalty members;
  • Visitors to our website;
  • Suppliers;
  • Employees; and
  • People who enter trade promotions conducted by Worklocker.


Use and disclosure of information collected by Worklocker

The information collected may include:

  • Personal details you provide us with when you visit our stores (in person or online), enter our trade promotions, create accounts with us;
  • Your name, address, telephone number/s and email address;
  • Details of website usage from visitors to our website.

We may disclose your personal information or data to:

  • third parties that perform services on our behalf, such as delivery companies, data entry, processing or storage service providers, trade promotion and account management providers;
  • professional advisers (such as lawyers or auditors);
  • payment systems operators and financial institutions;
  • organisations authorised by Worklocker to conduct promotional, research or marketing activities;
  • upon lawful request from law enforcement agencies or government authorities; and
  • any persons acting on your behalf including those persons nominated by you, executors, trustees and legal representatives;

but Worklocker will not authorise those companies to use your personal information for any other purpose, or if it is otherwise required or authorised by law.

Worklocker may use your information to:

  • communicate with you;
  • provide services and products from you and process transactions;
  • provide customer service;
  • administer your account;
  • conduct credit, reference and other checks;
  • due diligence;
  • order and receive supplies from you;
  • receive or make payments from/to you;
  • meet our legal obligations;
  • manage and resolve any legal, consumer or commercial complaints and issues;
  • advise you about upcoming sales, specials, events, promotions; and
  • for any other use which you authorise from time to time.

In addition, Worklocker may also use your information to promote and market its products and services, or the products and services of others. If you do not wish to receive emails from Worklocker, please click the unsubscribe feature on the bottom of any of our emails, or use the contact us section of the website to advise accordingly.


Cookies

Worklocker may use cookies to collect information from you. Cookies identify a particular computer to Worklocker’s server. Worklocker may use the information collected in this way to provide the user of that computer with a personalised experience of Worklocker’s website. Your browser may allow you to disable cookies. If you do this, your experience of the Worklocker website will not be personalised.


Security of your Information

We use industry-standard safeguards to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information. To the maximum extent permitted by law, however, we accept no responsibility for any loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information which you submit to Worklocker.


Updates to your information

If your information changes or you discover that information held by Worklocker is otherwise incorrect, please contact your closest Worklocker store or use the Contact Us page on the website and Worklocker will update and correct the information. Worklocker may also contact you from time to time to check that your information is still accurate.


Changes to our policy

Worklocker’s handling of any information it collects from you (including information previously collected) will be governed by the most current version of this policy. Please check this policy regularly. Contact information You can contact Worklocker by visiting the Contact Us page on our website.


How you can notify us of a privacy concern or contact our Privacy Contact Officer

If you have queries, concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by Worklocker, please email headoffice@worklocker.com.au .

If you consider your privacy concerns have not been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to obtain more information on privacy requirements, you can contact The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au.